The Department is run by the following bodies

The Department is governed through central bodies, principally the General Assembly, the General Assembly in its Special Composition and the Department’s Chairman.

Chairman: Professor Ioannis A. Seimenis
Deputy Chairman: Associate Professor Katerina Frantzi

The General Assembly:

A. Professors and Lecturers

  1. Seimenis Ioannis, Professor
  2. Magliveras Konstantinos, Professor
  3. Sakkas Ioannis, Associate Professor
  4. Karantzola Eleni, Professor
  5. Syropoulos Spyridon, Associate Professor
  6. Frantzi Katerina, Associate Professor
  7. Tsardanidis Charalmbos, Associate Professor
  8. Stefanakis Emmanouil, Associate Professor
  9. Kefala Paraskevi, Associate Professor
  10. Kousoulis Panagiotis, Assistant Professor
  11. Georgalidou Marianthi, Associate Professor
  12. Kotzoglou Georgios, Assistant Professor
  13. Panagiotaki Marina, Assistant Professor
  14. Manoli Panagiota, Assistant Professor
  15. Strimpis Ioannis, Assistant Professor
  16. Ntalis Sotirios, Lecturer
  17. Galantomos Ioannis, Lecturer
  18. Nikolou Kalomoira, Lecturer
  19. Vlachou Evangelia, Lecturer
  20. Drivaliari Androniki, Lecturer

B. Representative for the Special Teaching Staff

1. Regular member: Fadel Ibrahim
2. Alternate member: Papadopoulou Chrysoula

C. Representative for the Specialist Technical and Laboratory staff

Regular member: Vafiadou Asimina

D. Represenattives of undergraduate students (regular and alternate)

Not represented

E. Represenatives of postgraduate students (regular/alternate)

  1. Regular member: Kalaitzaki Anna
  2. Alternate member: Chamouzas Anastasios

Sabbatical leave: Ioannis Liritzis, professor
Sabbatical leave: Panagiotis Tsakonas, professor

General Assembly in its special composition

A. Professors and lecturers

  1. Seimenis Ioannis, Professor, chairman
  2. Magliveras Konstantinos, Professor
  3. Sakkas Ioannis, Associate Professor
  4. Karantzola Eleni, Professor
  5. Syropoulos Spyridon, Assistant Professor
  6. Frantzi Katerina, Associate Professor
  7. Tsardanidis Charalambos, Associate Professor
  8. Stefanakis Emmanouil, Associate Professor
  9. Kefala Paraskevi, Associate Professor
  10. Kousoulis Panagiotis, Assistant Professor
  11. Georgalidou Marianthi, Associate Professor
  12. Kotzoglou Georgios, Assistant Professor
  13. Panagiotaki Marina, Assistant Professor
  14. Manoli Panagiota, Assistant Professor
  15. Strimpis Ioannis, Assistant Professor
  16. Ntalis Sotirios, Lecturer
  17. Galantomos Ioannis, Lecturer
  18. Nikolou Kalomoira, Lecturer
  19. Vlachou Evangelia, Lecturer
  20. Drivaliari Androniki, Lecturer

B. Representatives of postgraduate students

  1. Regular member: Chamouzas Anastasios
    Alternate member: Konstantinidi Christina
  2. Regular member: Lenti Ioanna
    Alternate member: Vratsali Portokalenia

Sabbatical leave: Ioannis Liritzis, professor
Sabbatical leave: Panagiotis Tsakonas, professor